Essential Oils
Carrier Oils
Fragrance Oils
Bottles
Diffusers
Incense
Body Oil
Hydrosols
House Oil Blends
My Custom Blends
Recipes
Medicinal Chart
Safe Use of Oils
Hints on Blending
Contact Us
View Cart Check Out
 

Almond Oil
Very popular, odorless, good for all skin-types. Rich in proteins. Slow to rancid (6 months). We get this straight from the orchard.

Apricot Oil
Very light aroma. Nourishes dry skin. Good for prematurally aged skin. Slow to rancid (6 months). We get this straight from the orchard.

Avocado
Very nourishing, contains lechithin & fatty acids. Great for very dry, dehydrated skin. Eczema. Dilution 10% add to massage oils. Helps the skin heal. Do not chill.

Coconut Oil 76
An expressed oil from the "meat" of the coconut. It is semi-liquid at room temperature. A small amount can be moisturizing whereas too much can be drying. It's saturated nature prevents rancidity.

Coconut, fractionated
A clear odorless oil which will not solidify. This is a pressed oil and a favorite of therapists as it will not stain sheets and clothing. Quickly absorbed by the skin, glides easily and never leaves a greasy feeling.

Grapefruit seed extract
a natural antioxidant

Grapeseed
Absorbs quickly. Very light in texture. Has a mild aroma. Good for all skin types. Goes rancid more quickly, use within 2-5 months.

Hemp seed

Jojoba
Actually a liquid wax that's stable. Highly penetrative. Hair care: mimics collagen. Skin care: good for acne, eczema, psoriasis. Leaves the skin satin-smooth. Use at 10% dilution.

Macadamia Nut
A light oil that absorbs nicely yet leaves the skin glowing and moisturized. Silky texture. Longer shelf life.

Sesame
Amino acids, Lechithin, Proteins. Good for all skin types. Skin care: psoriasis, eczema, arthritis. Use at 10% dilution.

Shea Butter
This solid butter which comes from the African butter tree is very moisturizing and gentle to the skin. A wonderful addition to soaps and lotions, can be used directly on the skin for severely dry skin and lips.

Shea Butter oil
This oil is very moisturizing and gentle to the skin. Used directly on the skin makes for a wonderful massage oil or personal body oil and leaves the skin very soft and moisturized for hours without being greasy or tacky.

Vitamin E
A natural anti-oxidant. Known as T-50 or tocopherol. Slows the onset of rancidity in fats & oils. Also, is extra emollient and a wonderful addition to soften skin. Add 4 drops per ounce as an anti-oxidant, and up 25 drops per oz to add extra moisture.

Walnut
Known for hair care. Not known for massage.

Wheat Germ
a medium body oil that is rich in vitamins. Good for hair

 
 
______________________________________________________________________________
 
   

Copyright© Down To Earth Oils. All rights reserved.
Web design and hosting provided by Sage Island